Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
SolvedPrivate

how to virtualize (P2V) a physical FreeBSD using ssh

Posted on 2013-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Hi
I have a machine running FreeBSD 6.3 release p5. I need to virtualize this machine to either vmware or directly to an OVF file if possible.
I have physical access to the machine but it's a couple of km away so if it is possible to P2V through ssh that would be really nice.

I'm no unix guy so I don't know how to go on, I know vCenter converter standalone do not work so what other tools are out there? What's the procedure here?
0
Comment
Question by:Bes4dmin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 38808807
as far as i know, there is no free working tool that will achieve this out-of-the-box

it will probably be easier to reinstall and migrate the apps. it is also a good time to switch to a more recent bsd version

it is also feasible to copy parts or even the whole filesystem to a new install. in many cases, copying /usr and manually copy+paste parts of your rc.conf should let you move a system's apps to another system

maybe i could give sounder advice if you give more information regarding the machine's roles
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bes4dmin
ID: 38809045
Hi thanks, so I have realized.

So if I install a new freeBSD (latest version) and migrate, will I encounter any version missmatch/incompatible issues? Maybe it's safest to just install the same version or it doesn't matter?

AFAIK the server only host a MySQL database that is accessed by a .NET application/website
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 2000 total points
ID: 38821690
it is much simpler and wiser to use the same version, and reasonable to use the same major branch, and you also need to migrate your /var.

in your case, anyway, if you only have a mysql server, i'd strongly recommend you install a new machine with a recent mysql, and migrate the tables.

if you use myisam tables, you can copy the files directly after a clean shutdown. innodb will require a couple additionnal trick which are well described in the mysql manual.

you can also pipe data from one machine to the other using mysqldump and the regular mysql command which is likely to be your best choice.
- setup user accounts for your application manually (i assume this is not a problem ?)
- use for example "mysqldump --user=USER --password=PASS --host=HOST | mysql  " on the new machine to migrate the data
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 38871028
Easiest is to install latest production version of FreeBSD (9.1)
Then migrade useful applications one by one.

Since most likely it is 32->64bit switch - copy config files and install native apps as needed.

There is no P2V tool that handles UFS2 or ZFS (FreeBSD/NetBSD/Solaris) filesystems
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bes4dmin
ID: 38884415
I used sqldump to "transfer" the db
0