Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 SBS "The following files weren’t attached because they exceed the maximum size limit for attachments (5 MB)"

Posted on 2013-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I've been fighting with this for 5 days now.  Can anyone tell me where I can raise this limit.  I'm simply trying to send an attachment .pdf that's about 24 MB and this is what I get when I try to do this in OWA to troubleshoot.  I've already gone back and forth with my global settings on my send and receive connectors from unlimited to limiting sizes but my problem always ends up back to this message.  Any help here would be gratefully appreciated.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lustrja
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38794918
You may receive an error message when you try to attach a large file to an e-mail message in Outlook Web Access in Exchange Server 2007
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925827

The following files weren't attached because they exceed the maximum size limit for attachments (5 MB):
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/nl/exchange2010/thread/bbf78155-676d-43a3-bed3-36d2ea49f60f

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 38794947
Here is a good reference to how you can set message size limits:

http://exchangepedia.com/2007/09/exchange-server-2007-setting-message-size-limits.html

There are multiple areas you have to look at to do this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lustrja
ID: 39624260
Excellent answer.
0