Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PIX-WAP Not Issuing DHCP Addresses

Posted on 2013-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I have a simple network consisting of a Cisco PIX 525 v8.0(4)28 UR license along with a Cisco Aironet 1200 v12.3.  Being a non-profit with no money, we're trying to cobble together what we have to create a wireless guest VLAN to segregate guests visiting us.  

Below are the configurations for the firewall and WAP.  Bottom line is, wireless clients aren't getting a DHCP assigned address from the PIX.  Putting a sniffer on the ports, I don't see any VLAN tagging.  The physical LAN switch ports for the PIX and WAP are defined as trunk ports and I see traffic on these ports (using Wireshark) but no tagged frames are displayed.  At this point, I'm assuming frames aren't being tagged since I don't see any issues with the config.

Does anyone see an issue with these configs?  Thanks!!
FW-WirelessVLANConfig.txt
WirelessConfigforGuestVLAN.txt
0
Comment
Question by:ejefferson213
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
rauenpc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38795689
To check if the switch is working with the tagged packets correctly (at least on th e port connected to the firewall), set a different port to vlan 200 (access port untangled) and see if you can communicate with a wired machine. If you don't get an ip via dhcp, hard code an address and try to communicate. This will allow you to narrow down the issue to tagging, dhcp server, or ap configuration.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 38797222
Can you post the switch config?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ejefferson213
ID: 38805304
When I did as you suggested, the switch revealed that I had not yet configured the vlan in the database.  Once that was done, the firewall began handing out addresses as it should.

Thank you.
0