Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to display the entire data label value in an Excel Chart

Posted on 2013-01-18
6
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hello,

I have an Excel Chart where the Y axis values are displayed in million units. How do I go about actually displaying the graph data label in actual value without changing the Y axis units? Please see attachment.
ExcelChart.png
0
Comment
Question by:jlloyd7940
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 38795147
A true sample file would be helpful :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Harsem
ID: 38800775
Hello,

not too sure how this can help, however what you could do is to adjust the fomratting of your values in that column. Simply highlihgt your values, right-click -> Format Cells -> Numbers Tab -> Selct "Custom"

Then type in:

$0.000\.000

This will then show your value of $3.65 as $3.650.000

It is not the true value, but it will give the amount in millions.

The other way around this would be to create another column and simply multiply your column of $3.65 with 1000000 which you can then graph.

Hope this helps.

Jens
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlloyd7940
ID: 38820974
Hello Jens,

Sorry the solution did not work out for me because I need to show the true value.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38822074
How about uploading a sample excel file?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 38822229
Personally, I think this is a bad idea:
I think using a different number format for the axis than for the data labels will only cause confusion
I also think there is such a thing as too much precision.  For example, does it truly help to know that a data point is "$4,523,687", instead of "$4.52 million"?  Is seeing the difference in that level of precision really going to lead to better understanding of the data?

Anyway, the attached file achieves what you are looking for.
Use a number format for the data labels that shows currency with no decimal places
For the vertical axis, make sure that the major unit is fixed at 500000
For the vertical axis, use a custom number format of $0.00,,

Q-28001033.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jlloyd7940
ID: 38827492
Hi Matthewspatrick,

Thank you for your solution and Yes I agree with your comments but the boss wants it like that.  :-(
0