Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can Files be transferred on a PC to a MAC server after an update?

Posted on 2013-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
I recently updated our MAC server to Snow Leopard Server 10.6.8.  A co-worker who used to be able to transfer files from his PC to the macserver now cannot because he cannot see it.

I've never seen the mac server even visable to the PC before the update.  Am I going bonkers or did I miss something in the update?
0
Comment
Question by:murphybrown22
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
H earned 1500 total points
ID: 38795176
Mac OS Server provides a sharing command. You can create, delete To create a share you can use a command like:
sharing -a <PATH> -A <NAME>

So a folder like

 /share/public

and you want to create a share point called public

.  You can use the following command:

sharing -a  /share/public  -A public

Then just view the share by host-name
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 38800709
you can use the Mac server IP address in windows Run command //192.168.*.*/sharename

it will ask for credentials if its protected and it should then let user login.
0
 

Author Comment

by:murphybrown22
ID: 38801070
How and where would I type the shareing command?  I tried running it via the IP Address and it's not recognizing it at all.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:H
ID: 38801479
Open your Applications folder, then open the Utilities folder. Open the Terminal application. From there you can execute the commands.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:H
ID: 38801498
You need to create the share as I described above before you can access it via UNC path on windows IE \\192.168.0.0\ShareName
0