Solved

log in log

Posted on 2013-01-18
7
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-03
Is there a log that shows when an employee logged into the network and when they logged out each day, for any sort of timeframe?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 38795005
Here is one way to do it.

http://msmvps.com/blogs/kwsupport/archive/2005/02/24/36942.aspx then import the data to excel and sort using the cells.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:itguy565
itguy565 earned 333 total points
ID: 38795011
You could also use something like this :   (REFERENCE: http://community.spiceworks.com/scripts/show/70-track-login-and-logout)

REM Login Script:
for /f "Tokens=2 Delims=[]" %%i in ('ping -n 1 "%computername%"') do set IP=%%i

echo %username% logged ON %computername%, IP=%IP% @ %time% %date% >> \\servername\sharename$\%username%.txt


REM Logoff Script:
echo %username% logged OFF %computername% @ %time% %date% >> \\servername\sharename$\%username%.txt 


REM Startup Script:
for /f "Tokens=2 Delims=[]" %%i in ('ping -n 1 "%computername%"') do set IP=%%i
echo Started up, IP=%IP% @ %time% %date% >> \\servername\computers$\%computername%.txt

REM Shutdown Script:
echo Shutdown @ %time% %date% >> \\servername\computers$\%computername%.txt

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:itguy565
itguy565 earned 333 total points
ID: 38795015
This is what microsoft recommends on tech net : http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/Log-Parser-to-Identify-8aac36bd

# Authors: Ryan DeVries, Drew Bonasera, Scott Smith              
# Rochester Institute of Technology - Computer System Forensics 
 
# Variables 
# Reads the hostname, sets to the local hostname if left blank 
$hostname = read-host "Enter the IP or hostname of the computer you wish to scan (Leave blank for local)" 
if ($hostname.length -eq 0){$hostname = $env:computername} 
 
# Reads the start date, sets to 1/1/2000 if left blank 
$startTmp = read-host "Enter the start date to scan from (MM/DD/YYYY, default 1/1/2000)" 
if ($startTmp.length -eq 0){$startTmp = "1/1/2000"} 
$startDate = get-date $startTmp 
 
# Reads the end date, sets to the current date and time if left blank 
$endTmp = read-host "Enter the end date to scan to (MM/DD/YYYY, default current time)" 
if ($endTmp.length -eq 0){$endTmp = get-date} 
$endDate = get-date $endTmp 
 
# Reads a Yes or No response to print only the failed login attempts, defaults to No 
$scope = read-host "Print only failed logins (Y/N, default N)" 
if ($scope.length -eq 0){$scope = "N"} 
 
# Writes a line with all the parameters selected for report 
write-host "Hostname: "$hostname "`tStart: "$startDate "`tEnd: "$endDate "`tOnly Failed Logins: "$scope "`n" 
 
# Store each event from the Security Log with the specificed dates and computer in an array 
$log = Get-Eventlog -LogName Security -ComputerName $hostname -after $startDate -before $endDate 
 
# Loop through each security event, print only failed login attempts 
if ($scope -match "Y"){ 
    foreach ($i in $log){ 
        # Logon Failure Events, marked red 
        # Local 
        if (($i.EventID -eq 4625 ) -and ($i.ReplacementStrings[10] -eq 2)){ 
            write-host "Type:  Local Logon`tDate:  "$i.TimeGenerated "`tStatus:  Failure`tUser:  "$i.ReplacementStrings[5] -foregroundcolor "red" 
        } 
        # Remote 
        if (($i.EventID -eq 4625 ) -and ($i.ReplacementStrings[10] -eq 10)){ 
            write-host "Type: Remote Logon`tDate: "$i.TimeGenerated "`tStatus: Failure`tUser: "$i.ReplacementStrings[5] "`tIP Address: "$i.ReplacementStrings[19] -foregroundcolor "red" 
        } 
    }         
} 
# Loop through each security event, print all login/logoffs with type, date/time, status, account name, and IP address if remote 
else{ 
    foreach ($i in $log){ 
        # Logon Successful Events 
        # Local (Logon Type 2) 
        if (($i.EventID -eq 4624 ) -and ($i.ReplacementStrings[8] -eq 2)){ 
            write-host "Type: Local Logon`tDate: "$i.TimeGenerated "`tStatus: Success`tUser: "$i.ReplacementStrings[5] 
        } 
        # Remote (Logon Type 10) 
        if (($i.EventID -eq 4624 ) -and ($i.ReplacementStrings[8] -eq 10)){ 
            write-host "Type: Remote Logon`tDate: "$i.TimeGenerated "`tStatus: Success`tUser: "$i.ReplacementStrings[5] "`tIP Address: "$i.ReplacementStrings[18] 
        } 
         
        # Logon Failure Events, marked red 
        # Local 
        if (($i.EventID -eq 4625 ) -and ($i.ReplacementStrings[10] -eq 2)){ 
            write-host "Type: Local Logon`tDate: "$i.TimeGenerated "`tStatus: Failure`tUser: "$i.ReplacementStrings[5] -foregroundcolor "red" 
        } 
        # Remote 
        if (($i.EventID -eq 4625 ) -and ($i.ReplacementStrings[10] -eq 10)){ 
            write-host "Type: Remote Logon`tDate: "$i.TimeGenerated "`tStatus: Failure`tUser: "$i.ReplacementStrings[5] "`tIP Address: "$i.ReplacementStrings[19] -foregroundcolor "red" 
        } 
         
        # Logoff Events 
        if ($i.EventID -eq 4647 ){ 
            write-host "Type: Logoff`t`tDate: "$i.TimeGenerated "`tStatus: Success`tUser: "$i.ReplacementStrings[1] 
        }  
    } 
}

Open in new window



You must use powershell to run this script however.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bchallis
ID: 38799757
Where do you want to store the information? A text file on the machine, a network share, in in a SQL Server database?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 38801010
Short answer: No;

Netware doesn't keep a log when users are logged in and logged out. If you want such a log you'll have to create it yourself, using any of the above suggestions.

It may be possible to get some info from the eventlogs of your workstations, but you'll only be able to search the eventlogs of your own managed workstations (you won't find laptop logins if the laptop isn't present anymore)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
RRobinho earned 167 total points
ID: 38804208
You can find such log via some other utilities also
Like some Event Log Monitoring tool will help you out to find event log of user's log in & log out detail
In case you can try this to find such information
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 38805406
I now have an event logger analyzer. writing a lot of scripts would take more time than i can allocate to it and troubleshoot the script. thanks for the input.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Getting hacked is no longer a matter or "if you get hacked" — the 2016 cyber threat landscape is now titled "when you get hacked." When it happens — will you be proactive, or reactive?
This paper addresses the security of Sennheiser DECT Contact Center and Office (CC&O) headsets. It describes the DECT security chain comprised of “Pairing”, “Per Call Authentication” and “Encryption”, which are all part of the standard DECT protocol.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now