Solved

Excel Stackable Columns

Posted on 2013-01-18
6
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
I know someone here can figure this out in 2 seconds. I need to chart the info in the attached sheet. When I do it the names show up on the legend, but I need the ticket types to be on the legend.

Thanks in advance for your assistance!
sample.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Edward Pamias
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
terencino earned 500 total points
ID: 38795046
How about this?
sample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:terencino
terencino earned 500 total points
ID: 38795054
The trick was to right click on the chart, Select Data ... > Switch Row/Colum

Let me know if any issue
...Terry
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:James Powell
ID: 38795060
In Outlook 2010...if you double click the resulting chart...it should take you to the "Design ribbon".

Then just click the "Switch Row / Column Data" button.

Should work.
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 38795071
Thanks to the first 2 who assisted. I split up the points one for giving me the instructions on how to do it and the other for updating the sample sheet.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38795086
Ha it was the same guy, I sent the sheet then remembered to send to how-to!
Thanks for the grade!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:James Powell
ID: 38795124
So much for scoring my first points.  :(   Next time...  Good...quick answer! :)
0