Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delphi  with VRML

Posted on 2013-01-18
11
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-11
Hi

  I need to view a VRML file inside my delphi application with ability to rotate using the code


Any Idea ??
0
Comment
Question by:omarmsf
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:H
ID: 38795151
I would convert to a more usable format on the fly

http://www.ogre3d.org/tikiwiki/tiki-index.php?page=VRML%20Converter
0
 

Author Comment

by:omarmsf
ID: 38795901
Ok, then ??
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:H
ID: 38797035
Okay well lets start with an image format that you are familiar with and that is very easy to manipulate within Delphi.For example convert it to a simple bitmap image and here is a nice article and code examples on rotating a bmp file.

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/848025/rotating-bitmaps-in-code

So you could use one of the open source vrml coverters to dynamically convert to a bitmap then you could easily write code to rotate the image.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:omarmsf
ID: 38797147
Put I need to rotate a 3D object. witch is exported from 3D studio or solid works, simply i need to create a viwer using dephi
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:H
ID: 38797207
Okay well I would start with this awesome Delphi programming resources

http://www.freebyte.com/programming/delphi/

Ive seen image viewer code on this site written in delphi
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Thommy
Thommy earned 664 total points
ID: 38797258
0
 

Author Comment

by:omarmsf
ID: 38815623
I cant this lib (AiS VRML Library ) the link is restrickted in UAE, can you please send it
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ipaliokas earned 1336 total points
ID: 39299676
1) Download and install Cortona3D viewer for free (http://www.cortona3d.com/downloads)

2) Import a TWebBrowser component in your Delphi form

3) Navigate TWebBrowser to VRML (*.wrl) file

4) Use internal Cortona3D navigation controls to rotate, move, pan, zoom, etc.

I made a simple demo (pls download and see the attachment)

Hava a nice time.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ipaliokas
ipaliokas earned 1336 total points
ID: 39299710
...and here is the demo program.
DelphiVRMLViewer.zip
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39482535
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0