[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Emails to my own domain not sent out through QMAIL

Posted on 2013-01-18
7
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
I'm have a linux server with Plesk on it. Qmail runs as part of Plesk. The SMTP server on that machine works fine and delivers emails with one exception: All emails to email addresses that have the same domain after the @ as the website hosted on this server, seem to disappear into nothingness.

To reiterate: My website is abc.com and is hosted on server X. All emails sent out via the Qmail SMTP server on server X are not arriving at email addresses like bla@abc.com xyz@abc.com, etc.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:SWB-Consulting
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 38795103
Please go to the following site and test your smtp communication. Post the results to this forum.

https://www.wormly.com/tools
0
 

Author Comment

by:SWB-Consulting
ID: 38795122
Connecting...
SMTP -> ERROR: Failed to connect to server: Connection timed out (110)
Message sending failed.

I'm sending emails from the server, not from a remote location by the way.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38795926
Is the receiving mailserver for abc.com on the same or a different server ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38795936
Reason I ask is that if the receiving mailserver for abc.com is a different server Then your webserver thinks it is authoritative for that domain so it is delivering the mail internally to itself

As there are likely no pop mailboxes matching the user@abc.com then the mail fails
You can test the theory by setting up a test@abc.com mailbox on the plesk server then throw a mail at it ?

I have seen this several times where contact form data will go to any domain other than itself
Here the answer is to turn off the mailserver in plesk for just that domain
All mail is then resolved and routed externally
0
 

Author Comment

by:SWB-Consulting
ID: 38796195
The incoming pop mail server is already turned off and has been all along ...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38796223
OK -  which is why I think the emails do not go anywhere and you are getting the 110 port error

The sending qmail smtp on that server in processing your email is effectively asking
 " where is @abc.com" and resolving - "oh thats me?" and trying what is effectively an internal delivery to itself

Where does email to mostotherusers@abc.com goto - another server ?

As above I have seen this many times where a company has a hosted linux website and a seperate mailserver (usually MSexchange) -

Sending to any domain from the webserver other than your own is fine

can you describe the server(s) used in your organisation
Is the plesk server on a isp hosted, vps or similar
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cpmcomputers earned 2000 total points
ID: 38796240
You can try this:

Delete the related domain in the qmail file /var/qmail/control/virtualdomains Then reload/restart qmail. Now it should work.

 More technical background at http://forum.parallels.com/pda/index.php/t-93222.html
 
This forces the sending server to resolve @abc.com via DNS
0