Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Customizing default profile - Windows 8

Posted on 2013-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
2,060 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I'm working through a massive Windows 8 rollout and have hit a real stumbling block when it comes to customizing the default user profile for a domain users in Windows 8. Has anyone been able to get the CopyProfile to work properly with Sysprep?

Really miss how Windows XP would allow me to copy the "customized" profile to the default user. Now, if I attempt to copy the customized profile to the Windows 8 default user -- it works, but breaks all the Metro apps.

I'm using SCCM 2012 for the rollout, but that really doesn't provide me with any advantages in this scenario.

Just looking for some tips from the experts. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:vBR_IT_Masters
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 38795139
First, Windows 8 is a long way from XP and the nice feature of copying the user profile in XP stopped after XP. I miss it as well.

However, on to Windows 8. From what I read, Sysprep for Windows 8 does not support the Start Screen.  The article below was the best I have seen so far.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w8itproinstall/thread/cbe566f9-fe40-4344-9e7d-1dbf72178429/

Let us know if this is also what happened to you.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
Abduljalil Abou Alzahab earned 750 total points
ID: 38796706
This article will explain step by step How to Customize the Default User Profile by Using CopyProfile:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825135.aspx

To How to Customize the Start Screen
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134269

To customize start screen, check Copy the AppFolderLayout.Bin file to set default Start screen layout in
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38816012
@vBR_IT_Masters - Thank you and I was happy to help. The new Windows way is a pain in the butt, however, it seems they are not going to go back to the workable XP way.

.... Thinkpads_User
0