Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pROLIANT SERVERraid 5 hard DRIVE CRASHED

Posted on 2013-01-18
6
Medium Priority
?
33 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-14
mY OLD WIN 200 PROLIANT SEVER os cRASHED WITH RAID 5 HARD DRIVES. hOW DO i FIND THE ORDER AND CAN I RECOVER MY SQL DATABASE WHICH WOULD NOT BACKUP
0
Comment
Question by:Marvlus1
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 38795196
How many drives have crashed in the raid?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 38795199
First, if the data is worth maybe $3000 or more, strongly consider professional data recovery. STRONGLY CONSIDER IT.  The reason is that any array that old probably has other disks that are on the threshold of catastrophic failure too.

As a storage pro myself, who does recovery, and if this was my system, then I wouldn't consider doing this one w/o running some diagnostics on the hardware first to assess the likelihood that the disks are in stress and/or would never survive the torture of a rebuild.  

In fact, I'm just going to be blunt.  First tell me you are willing to have 100% data loss with no chance of recovery before I give you some hints.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marvlus1
ID: 38795421
I can't live without the data
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 38795495
Then if you have a local data recovery firm you are familiar with, contact them.    Krollontrack.com is well respected and they give free estimates.  So sorry.
0