?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5505, Can you configure this without an internet connection first.

Posted on 2013-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hi,

I have a new Cisco ASA 5505 for my office. I am wondering if it is possible to connect to this device before I attach it to the ISP and configure as much as possible before installing it.

I do not have a cable to connect to the console, I only have ethernet. I know there is a base config wihen started which should be on 192.168.1.1 but my machine cannot connect even to this.

I am trying to do this with the least amount of downtown and interruptions for servers and services inside my network.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:carloc
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:airwrck
airwrck earned 750 total points
ID: 38795178
Connect  your laptop Ethernet port to a port on the ASA 5505

If need be, configure your laptop for a static ip address at 192.168.1.2 (it should just get a dhcp address from the ASA 5505

See this guide for more

https://supportforums.cisco.com/docs/DOC-22548

Good luck - report back to let us know how you did!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38800353
If it is really new out of the box, it should come with a console cable (?)
And second (if it is really new), it could be that the ASA starts with the setup wizard. This requires some user interaction through the console......... Only after that you can connect through the network.
So I think it might be wise to first see if you can get your hands on a console cable.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Leeeee earned 750 total points
ID: 38801939
Here is a getting started guide:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/quick_start/5505/5505-poster.html

Plug in to e0 with an ethernet cable attached to your pc, assign your computer an ip in the 192.168.1.0/24 range (not .1) and browse on your pc to https://192.168.1.1/admin.

There should be a console cable attached, but it is not needed for initial setup unlike almost every other Cisco product.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carloc
ID: 38861646
Thanks, I was able to get connected after reading the quick start, and both of you where very helpful in helping me find a solution.

Thank you
0