[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Restore Exchange Server from tape - email down for enterprise

Posted on 2013-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I'm trying to restore an Exchange 2003 server to operation after a RAID drive failure.

I have a full SBS Backup as performed by Small Business Server available to me on tape. The SBS software reported a successful backup.

I did a restore from the backup of the Exchange portion, which shows on the Backup Utility screen as SERVER-NAME\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group. Trying to mount this fails. The restore doesn't allow me to choose both a file restoration and the one above at the same time, but also didn't restore all of the log files. Of course, the log files are also backed up from the night before the failure as well.

My Exchange DB is on H:\ drive, while the Exchange program itself is on C:\ drive. I've only restored the H:\ drive, not the C:\ drive, nor the system state, as the server boots and runs fine.

When I do an ESEUTIL /mh h:\exchangedata\priv1.edb I am told that the database had a Dirty Shutdown.

I've tried some of the suggested uses of ESEUTIL /R to try to replay the log files, but am getting a -1022 error.

Can somebody with some experience with this please help me to get this sorted out?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Maritimed
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:itguy565
itguy565 earned 750 total points
ID: 38795213
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 750 total points
ID: 38796303
Can you please share the brief error and the eseutil /r command you using and on which DB files :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maritimed
ID: 38799262
Thanks all for your interest, in the pursuit of timeliness I've had to consult with paid assistance.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38800402
Humm :(

- Rancy
0