Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Combo box in ACCESS 2003, can it be multi-select

Posted on 2013-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Is there any way to allow a combox to be multi-select?  Or am I stuck with a list box?  I have more data than I want in a list box, but user need to be able to select more than one item.

Sandra
0
Comment
Question by:ssmith94015
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 38795205
I don't follow what you mean about having more data than you want in the listbox. Can you explain a bit more?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38795206
Not the native Access combo box. Only the List Box.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 38795210
There is a 3rd party set of pricey tools that does have a Multi Select combo box however ...
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38795974
You define what data goes in the listbox.  It can be one field or 10/20/30 fields, it's up to you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 38833261
This was it.  I can't purchase anything so need to figure out another way.

sandra
0