Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

yahoo notepad disappeared with my details PLEASE HELP!

Posted on 2013-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
3,763 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
Hello Experts,

I have just logged into yahoo notepad where I keep all of my passwords, PINS for my bank accounts etc.

However, the folders exists but all of my personal information no longer exist in any the folders.

PLEASE PLEASE HELP.

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
davidlevans13 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38796402
This is a help page from Yahoo New Zealand, but I bet the info is the same for all Yahoo Notepad things.
http://help.yahoo.com/kb/index?page=content&y=PROD_MAIL_ML&locale=en_NZ&id=SLN3687&impressions=true

Give that a shot and see what happens.

All else fails, contact Yahoo support.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 1000 total points
ID: 38796419
Hi Carlton

It seems they have been restructuring things fairly recently:
http://ycorpblog.com/2012/12/11/introducing-the-new-yahoo-mail/

You are not alone with your missing Yahoo Notepad:
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20121210194439AAZcYd9
http://ca.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20130116092337AAHBYOn
http://malaysia.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20130113082927AAFrz50

Suggestions from a Yahoo Customer care Employee in one of the questions:

To access Yahoo! Notepad, go directly to http://notepad.yahoo.com , and log in.

It is no longer possible to access Notepad directly in the newest version of Yahoo! Mail. If you use Yahoo! Mail Classic, however, you can continue to access Notepad from your inbox.

To access Notepad from Yahoo! Mail Classic:

* Go to Yahoo! Mail. ( http://mail.yahoo.com )
* Select the Notepad tab. Notepad opens in the same window.
* To return to Yahoo! Mail, click Mail located at the right in the toolbar at the top of the page.

From a personal viewpoint, and perhaps you might concur given the problems this has caused you, I don't think this is the best place to store passwords, PIN numbers, etc.  As far as I'm concerned it's way too risky having such important data accessible and immediately to hand via your Yahoo Mail login.  If I were you I would be inclined to use something like these under a hard to crack master password that is easy for you to remember:
http://keepass.info (free)
http://www.coffeecup.com/lockbox/ (paid for)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 38798615
Cheers
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davidlevans13
ID: 38798619
Glad to hear you got that sorted.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38799950
Thank you cpatte7372
0