Solved

PC reset to factory default

Posted on 2013-01-18
10
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
This is my first time doing the recovery for my PC. I have 4 hardrives in my PC and I don't want to unplug the cables for the hardrive. So I do a recover to the factory default, will it affect all my hardrives or just the one that has the OS. In other words, will it erase the data of my 4 hardrives. Thx
0
Comment
Question by:biggynet
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 38795264
Won't affect other hard drives except the hard drive where the OS is installed.
Did u add the other hard drives other than the OS hard drive
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 38795268
Don't forget to take the backup of the hard drive where the Operating System is installed and keep that backup on other hard drive
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 38795271
Most factory resets will only affect the OS drive and nothing else.

Unless your computer came with 2 drives and there was data installed on the second drive i wouldn't worry about it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38795278
I agree with the comments above. if your Pc came with one hard drive, restoring it back to a factory default should only affect your first drive (c:)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arbrich
ID: 38795289
Agree as well. Bottom line is backup anything that is important to you first because things that are not supposed to go wrong more likely do when you are not prepared. Backup Backup Backup !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38795300
the PC came with one hardrive. I added 3 more that contains only data.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38795307
Then you should not have a problem. If you have data on the C drive you want to keep or restore, it should be backed up first.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 38795313
"...I don't want to unplug the cables for the hardrive ..."==>  The SAFEST way to do the recovery is to do what you don't want to do ... simply unplug the SATA cables from the 3 extra drives.

However, as noted above, a factory restore will NOT write anything to the extra drives, so your data is safe.    What COULD happen -- depending on which order the drives are enumerated by the BIOS, is that the system drive could end up being a letter different than C:

The first drive enumerated by the BIOS will be assigned as C: by Windows ... it's reasonable to assume the original drive was connected to the lowest number SATA port and that this will be detected first ... but not guaranteed.    If you simply unplug the 3 extra drives;  do the restore; and then shut down and reconnect the other drives; then you can be sure there's no chance of an incorrect drive letter mapping.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 38795960
i agree with Garycase : disconnect the drives
if  (for the reason he stated)  the C: drive is changed, you'll be restoring to another drive
to avoid problems - DISCONNECT the drives (i also disconnect ALL devices i do not need : external ones, cd drives...
reconnecting them takes only a minute
if unsure -  LABEL the cables and connectors
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38796462
I disconnected the drives to be safe. Thx
0