Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel worksheet Top ten items from list basted on total column

Posted on 2013-01-18
6
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
Hello everyone!
I'm attaching a sample file of what I am trying to accomplish. I have a list that of expenses that is generated from an accounting program, we want to show a list of Top 10 or 20 biggest expenses. Is there a formula that would allow me to automatically go through the list in Sheet 1 and then give me at the bottom or in a Sheet the same information by month but only capture the top 10 Expenses. I know I can sort this every time I re-run the worksheet but I was hoping to automate this process as much as possible.

Thank you!!
Sample.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:joeserrone
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondb earned 1500 total points
ID: 38795413
Hi, joeserrone.

Please see the attached. I'm afraid the formulas aren't exactly straightforward (each column's formulas are array-entered), so please ask if you want an explanation.

Regards,
Brian.
Sample--2----V2.xlsx
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:redmondb
redmondb earned 1500 total points
ID: 38795602
joeserrone,

The attached is much more straightforward, if somewhat less elegant.

Regards,
Brian.
Sample--2----V3.xlsx
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cben
cben earned 500 total points
ID: 38796375
joeserrone

In addition to redmond's great solution you might want to define the category of the expenses in the list.

See attached.

Regards
10-highest-from-list.xlsx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:redmondb
redmondb earned 1500 total points
ID: 38796415
Excellent idea, cben!

A small point - if two categories are for the same amount then the first category is shown twice.  That's most likely to occur for zero amounts so, I've made the following changes in the attached...
(1) Don't show a category for zero amounts.
(2) On the extremely rare (I assume) cases where a non-zero amount is duplicated, just highlight the problem. (If these clashes are not "extremely rare" then a proper solution is required!)

Regards,
Brian.10-highest-from-list-V2.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joeserrone
ID: 38796481
Thank you for your help
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38797751
Thanks, joeserrone.
0