Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keep Double Quotes When Exporting From Access To .TXT File

Posted on 2013-01-18
2
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Hi Experts,

I'd like to keep the double quotes around the values when exporting to a tab-delimited file, however when i export the quotes are not there, do i need to do some sort of programming for that? All other values that do not have double quotes should not have them. I've made a visual presentation to explain better.

THanks so much.
Sample-Data.mdb
Problem-Visualized.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Dare626
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1600 total points
ID: 38795414
how are you exporting the table?

for A2007
select the table
External Data > Export group,  select Text File

select the destination

in the Export wizard
select Delimited
select Tab
text qualifier None

here is the result
Tbl-MRR-Import-Data12.txt
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 38795430
What is the current output?
0