Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URGENT! VB.NET -- Need to get MonthCalendar value for TextBox.Text property

Posted on 2013-01-18
2
Medium Priority
?
2,416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
Hello everyone,

I need to extract a date value from a MonthCalendar object and set it to the TextBox1.Text property.

Is this possible?

This is how I want to utilize the MonthCalendar:
=======================================

TextBox1.Text = MonthCalendar1._______________

I often use a DateTimePicker in these cases, but the client wants the MonthCalendar instead.
=====================================================================

TextBox1.Text = DateTimePicker1.Value.ToString("mm/DD/YYYY")


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Burton
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:terencino
terencino earned 1000 total points
ID: 38795748
Hi what about
MonthCalendar1.SelectionStart.ToShortDateString

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Monica P earned 1000 total points
ID: 38795937
TextBox1.Text = MonthCalendar1.SelectionStart.ToShortDateString

Private Sub MonthCalendar1_DateChanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.DateRangeEventArgs) Handles MonthCalendar1.DateChanged
        ' ---- Show the slected date.
      TextBox1.Text = MonthCalendar1.SelectionStart.ToShortDateString
    End Sub
0