Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql server to cause a pop-up

Posted on 2013-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
is there any feature in sql server to cause a pop-up to the user.?

(if the user interface created a specific data change, then give a pop up message?)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:25112
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Haslerct
Haslerct earned 500 total points
ID: 38795588
, I'm not aware of such features available. Ms SQL is a database server(backend), normally you will have a front-end to extract/update the DB (application or web interface). Thus, you should explorer if your front end app can do such function.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Luttrell
Chris Luttrell earned 500 total points
ID: 38795714
No, there is nothing built into SQL Server itself to create popups.  An application has to be written to do that in some other language.
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 38796165
I agree.
Only in the reporting module you have such a feature.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ross Turner earned 500 total points
ID: 38797216
If you could grab the windows login / machine name which updates you could create a stored procedure to then fire net send via the xp_cmdshell to that user.

Example:
EXEC xp_cmdshell 'net send /domain:SQL_USERS ''SQL Server 
    shutting down in 10 minutes. No more connections 
    allowed.', no_output

Open in new window


http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/net_send.mspx?mfr=true

This might get you sorted :)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 38819281
thanks
0