Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to measure the ranking of the website.

Posted on 2013-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
1.How to measure the ranking of the website. Is there any links.
2.How to determine no. of hits on the website. Is there any links.
3.How to do SEO. Any writeup or tutorials.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
webtechgal earned 1500 total points
ID: 38795915
There are lots of tools out there - some free, some not

Try http://www.seomoz.org/tools - these have 30 day free trial

I would check out Google's tools - https://accounts.google.com/ServiceLogin?service=sitemaps&passive=1209600&continue=https://www.google.com/webmasters/tools/&followup=https://www.google.com/webmasters/tools/

And Bing's tools - http://www.bing.com/toolbox/webmaster/?lc=1033

If you are running your website on a hosting service with Linux/Apache, you probably already have many tools available to you in cPanel backend reporting, like AWStats (free to you).

Using a newer version of Joomla ? (2.5 and 3.0) give you simple stats about visitors and unique visitors as you enter on the backend login page.

SEO tutorial - This one could get you started - http://www.seomoz.org/beginners-guide-to-seo

Using Chrome browser - you can add all these extensions
https://chrome.google.com/webstore/search-extensions/pagerank%20status?hl=en-US

SEO is on ever shifting sands and (unfortunately) you will find conflicting advice.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jpgtechsoft
ID: 38811408
1- You can use tools like SEO administrator, web CEO, seomoz rank checker. Also, u can check rankings manually

2- To measure site hits or visitors, the best tool is Google analytic. it is completely free. U have to add analytic code in page of your website.

3- U can read the article mentioned above by an expert. Also, there are many videos, tutorials etc are available on web
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 38850325
tx
0