Solved

Using USB 3.0 from a ASUS-P8z77-M

Posted on 2013-01-18
14
611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I have a Corsair 300R case and a ASUS-P8Z77-M motherboard.  I see on the motherboard there is available a USB 3.0 slot or a pin and I see USB 3.0 on the back of my Corsair 300R and on the front of the case...

While reviewing a How to video it appears I would plug the USB 3.0 in the back of the case to the Motherboard 3.0, thus providing 3.0 availability from the front of the case.

1-I do not see any USB 3.0 cord provided to plug in the MB or perhaps I missed this..is this cord standard for the above case and MB ?
2-How do I implement 3.0 given my Case and MB
0
Comment
Question by:upobDaPlaya
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 75 total points
ID: 38795571
By getting the accessory box http://www.corsair.com/us/parts/case-parts/corsair-carbide-granite-accessory-box.html

See http://www.anandtech.com/show/6055/corsair-carbide-300r-case-review-corsair-for-the-masses/7 for where the above link came from.

Also browse through http://www.corsair.com/us/parts/case-parts.html in case you need more bits.

It probably isn't standard for either the box or board.  The board manufacturer won't be aware of how you are using the board so won't supply it.  Similary for the case manufacturer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
ID: 38795589
Note when I look at the mb headers I see USB 2.0 and I see USB 3.0
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:webtechgal
ID: 38795598
I have had similar issues with Asus motherboards and Antec cases. Antec implemented new 3.0 standard but did not supply the cable. And no usb 3.0 cables with Asus box. I ordered the adapters from here

http://www.microsatacables.com/catalogsearch/result/?q=USB3-USB2-INT

You might also look at this search on ebay

http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_sacat=0&_from=R40&_nkw=USB+3.0+motherboard+19pin&rt=nc

Hope this helps. :)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38795750
It's unlikely there are USB3 connectors on the back of the case -- I suspect what you're referring to there are the connectors on the ATX panel on the motherboard.

But the USB3 connections on the front are a different story.    There should be a cable from the front panel that connects to the USB3 header on the motherboard.   If not, it's probably an optional accessory that's part of the "accessory box" you can buy from Corsair, as noted in dbrunton's post above.

What internal cables come out of the front panel on the case?
0
 

Author Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
ID: 38796934
Note I have Windows up and running...

1-Regarding my USB question
Note my confusion on usb stemmed from this video at the 33:36 mark...Is he running a usb cord from within the mb or is it coming from the front panel...
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d_56kyib-Ls

Here are pictures of the mb with the usb sockets and the back plate

2-.Regarding my case cords (Only question is on the 20 pin cord)  Is it related to my USB question...
The internal cables that come out of the case are  below
HDD LED - I connected this
Reset SW  - I connected this
PowerSW - I connected this
Power Led + - I connected this
PowerLed - - I connected this
HDD Audio - I connected this
Looks like  a front fan cord (3 pin) - I connected this
An unmarked 20 female pin cord it comes from the front of the case near the usb ports/power button ?-Please confirm what this is for...
IMAG0142.jpg
IMAG0143.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:webtechgal
ID: 38797644
On the video it looks like he has 2 USB cables coming from the front panel which he plugs into the external back panel.

Lucky you - you don't need that adapter I was telling you about. That 20 pin female cable is the USB 3.0 ports hookup - it plugs into the USB 3.0 header (male) on your motherboard. I circled it on the attached pic.
p8z77.png
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38797680
I noted above that "... There should be a cable from the front panel that connects to the USB3 header on the motherboard. "  ==>  the 20-pin cable from the front panel is exactly that cable :-)

So you simple plug it into the USB3 header on the motherboard.    (As I noted earlier -- and webtechgal provided a convenient picture that shows exactly where the header is on the motherboard)
0
 

Author Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
ID: 38798657
Thanks webtechgal and garycase..I think I got confuesd that I needed an accessory, but now that I re-read the response it is clear.  

However, one thing still confuses me...As you mention the the ...20 pin female cable is for the USB 3.0 ports hookup..I totally get that now..But look at the picture I attached below called external backplate...Note there are 2 icons from USB 3.0 and there appear to be 2 additional icons that seem to reflect generic USB ?

External Back Part of Case USB 3.0
1-If the case contains cables (in the front part of the case) that  powers the  USB 3.0 ports found on the front external part of the case then shouldn't I find additional USB 3.0 cables within the case to power the usb 3.0 ports found on the external back part of the case..

External Back Part of Case Generic USB
1-Why aren't there cables to power these generic USB ports ?  I assume cables are not required, but then this begs the question on why I needed to use cables for the USB 3.0, but not the generic USB...
BackPlate.jpg
FrontSection.jpg
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 212 total points
ID: 38799736
No -- the "back  plate" is NOT part of the case ... it's the ATX panel on the motherboard.    All the ports on it are already active.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
webtechgal earned 213 total points
ID: 38799907
As @garycase says, the "back plate" just covers the hardware that is sticking up off the motherboard, so that you can plug things in externally. These "back plate" ports are soldered on to the motherboard and you do not need cables to activate them.

It is simply because of the location of the "front section" usb ports (as they are on the front of the case), that they have to have a cable that runs from the front of the case and is then attached to the motherboard header. Which you have figured out.

Again, the external ports are soldered onto the board and do not require cabling.

You do understand that you can plug non-USB 3.0 devices into the USB 3.0 ports? They are backwards compatible with 2.0/1.0 devices. The speed benefit is realized with a USB 3.0 device when plugged into the USB 3.0 port.  The color of the port (generally) tells you what speed it is.

According to your mbd specs - on the back plate
2 x USB 3.0 (blue)
4 x USB 2.0 (gray) - which includes the one that is marked green
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
ID: 38803911
Thanks all for your patience...I absorbed all the nuggets of information.  Not only did you answer my questions, but you piqued my curiosity for other questions and continued knowledge on PC hardware.  My nephew and I just completed the build of a PC and this was the last outstanding question.  Everything turned on and Windows 7 was loaded  I tried to test Solitaire, but it looks like it needs a driver.  Once I get the PC connected to the Internet via Powerline I will do Windows Updates per garycase and I assume that will eliminate the driver issues lurking out there..

Special thx to garycase for holding my hand on the PC build process..
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38804183
Solitaire does NOT need a driver !!

Why do you think it's not working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
ID: 38808412
Here is a picture of the message..thx garycase
IMAG0160.jpg
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38808848
Okay -- that's not an issue with Solitare => it's simply noting that your video driver isn't using hardware acceleration.     As you suspected, this will "resolve itself" once you do all of the Windows Updates ... which will "find" the correct driver for your Intel HD4000.    The problem right now is that you're using a generic VGA driver  [You can see this if you go to Device Manager and expand the Display Adapters line].
0