Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Three routers and two access points

Posted on 2013-01-18
2
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hi,

I have three routers (main 2 and 3). the main router has DHCP enabled and  routers 2 and 3 are plugged into the two of the LAN ports on the main router. i have taken DHCP off the routers 2 and 3. all the routers have usb and 2.4 and 5 ghz. the main router i have given it an ip of 192.168.1.1 with a range of 192.168.1.100 to 192.168.1.200. routers 2 and 3 have ip addresses of 192.168.1.2 and 192.168.1.3 respectively.

i have plugged the cable coming from the main router into the LAN input on routers 2 and 3.

i have changed the SSID of all three routers wifi1, wifi2 and wifi3. they all share the same password.

i cannot connect to the internet when i am on wifi2(router2) wifi3(router)3 it only works if i am connected to wifi1(main router)

please help!!
0
Comment
Question by:J N
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 1500 total points
ID: 38795584
Router 1 plug cable into Lan port for router 2
Plug cable into router 2 wan port.
The WAP can be plugged into LAN port on router 2

Same for Router 3
Plug cable from Router 1 into its wan port.

You have the router 1 cables plugged into the LAN ports of Router 2 and 3  needs to be in the WAN PORT.

What type of routers?

Post configs
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38795829
you shouldn't be using device 2 and 3 as a router more like an access point can you turn the router function of and use them as ap?
0