?
Solved

Simplest email program to use

Posted on 2013-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
One of my clients is 95 years old.  It's a minor miracle that he can even use a computer.  He has Windows XP on a Dell Vostro 220 desktop computer. I have set up Thunderbird as his email client but he has problems using it.  Especially he has problems finding and opening attachments.  I'm looking for suggestions for simpler email programs I could install on his computer.  He has an earthlink email address.  I looked at their webmail and I don't think it will do.  The layout of my gmail account seems better.  He would be willing to change his email address.  What is your opinion on the simplest email program for elderly individuals?
Thanks,
Al
0
Comment
Question by:alanlsilverman
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38795567
My mom is 80 and she uses Outlook 2007 has no probllem at all opens attachments with ease.

If she can do it any one can.

We use Thunderbird at work and attachments are sort of hidden in thunderbird.

I perfer Outlook used it since the first release and will continue to use it

Contacts Calendar Notes Tasks all in one

Thunderbird requires add ons Contacts not so easy to use.

Thunderbird is more for techs than general user.

OUTLOOK HAS MY VOTE  Maybe Microsoft should send me some money LOL
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
terencino earned 1000 total points
ID: 38795616
I think you might have answered your own question, with your suggestion about Gmail. I use Outlook and Gmail, but have been recommending to all my senior friends to migrate to Gmail. All of them are still thanking me for it. The benefits are:
1. There are no costs involved, it is totally free. Plus loads of online storage
2. He doesn't have to change his email address, you just set him up with a new Gmail account, use the POP import function, set it to send as from his existing account by default instead of Gmail. Use AutoFill for his account login, this is the one thing that is a nuisance compared to a local client application like Outlook.
3. No mail loss. Gmail is online so his mail won't be lost forever if his hard disk dies. Also you can use use IMAP to import his Thunderbird mail and contacts
4. Use the free extension Gmelius to get rid of ads and chat and all the stuff that clutters the Gmail interface. There are plenty of options to make attachment icons more colourful or more visible, and the interface cleaner and less cluttered.
5. Gmail is platform independent, and works great in Firefox, MSIE and Chrome. So if he decides to move to a Windows 8 tablet or iPad, the transition is painless.

Hope that helps, and all the best to your client - may he carry on for many more years
...Terry
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 38799301
Thanks for your help.
Alan
0