Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

suggest web provider...

Posted on 2013-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
I am looking for web provider where I can put some sample web work I am developing in php, asp, and js with database options like either MySQL, Oracle, or SQL-Server.

Do you have any recommendations? Do I need to sign up with more than one provider?

Also:
q1: What languages Apache supports? php, phyton, js, whatelse?
q2: I have apache (wamp) already installed, what should I install for asp.

I will start my asp samples later.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 400 total points
ID: 38795735
Do you have any recommendations? Do I need to sign up with more than one provider?


You may get some db with hosting on common package like Godaddy hosting, you can get PHP, ASP support with MySQL, SQL Server db.

You can have  IIS server also to host both with apache.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1600 total points
ID: 38795739
ASP and ASP.NET require IIS (Apache can not run them) which means you have to have one of the non-Home versions of Windows.  It comes with 'Professional' versions of Windows ever since Windows 2000.  However, IIS is Not friendly with Apache from WAMP on the same machine and port.  You will have to run Apache on a different port, often port 81 or 8080.  I put them on different machines to avoid that situation.

Godaddy Windows hosting provides PHP, Classic ASP, ASP.NET, MySQL, and SQL-Server.  I have a 'Premium account' for $14.95 a month that I mostly use for testing.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 38795761
I have two laptops.

One window 7 with wamp which I use to do php work on it.

The other windows 7 professional with sql-server. So, IIS must be there per your comment.

I also have godaddy, just domain registration for now. I need to ask for "Windows hosting" I suppose.

Thanks,

Mike
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38795887
Yes, ask for "Windows hosting".  They have a 'sale' on right now. http://www.godaddy.com/hosting/web-hosting-new7a.aspx?ci=78120  You can install IIS on Win 7 Pro in the Control Panel -> Programs.  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725762.aspx  You will be making extensive use of the IIS Admin panel because "in the name of security" many things are Not installed by default including Classic ASP.  Also a SMTP server is an additional install.

One thing you should be aware of is that PHP on Windows/IIS has a few things that are different from PHP on Linux/Apache.  Quite a few things are included by default in the Windows version that often must be added to the Linux version.  And on web hosting, you normally can't add any features or extensions.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 38796748
Thanks for the additional info.
0