Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac Network Folders

Posted on 2013-01-18
8
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I will do my best to explain what I am trying to do.

I have two iMacs and one Mac Mini Server. I am setting this up as a home network and one iMac is mine and the other is my wife's. What I would like to do is have both of our user folders point to the folder on the Mac Mini Server. This way we have access to all the same documents, photos, music, videos, and movies. I created the folders on the server and set them as shares with user permissions set for both my wife and I.  I can see the server from my iMac and the first easy solution was to simply drag the folder from the server to my home directory and then tell it to Add To Sidebar. Problem is that when I log out it disappears and I have to keep redoing the same steps. I did some research and found something called Symlinks and followed the instructions with those. The instructions looked something like this:

First remove the system folder with the following command:

SUDO RM -rf ~/Pictures/

Which it does and the Pictures folder no longer appears in my user library or on the sidebar. Then I use the following command to create the symlink:

ln -s /servername/Pictures/ ~/Pictures  

This creates a link but the icon is a document link and not a folder link. When double click on the link an error pops up that says "The operation can’t be completed because the original item for “Pictures” can’t be found."

So I thought perhaps it was the command line that did not properly point to the folder I wanted so I deleted that link and re-entered the command line again with some changes:

ln -s /servername/volumes/macintosh hd2/pictures/ ~/Pictures

This time, no link is created but I get an error in the terminal that says "No such file or directory"

Unfortunately I am more familiar with the Mapping of Network drives in Windows than I am on the Macintosh. I hope I explained this well enough.
0
Comment
Question by:FMezler
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 38795778
can you see the files with
ls '/servername/volumes/macintosh hd2/pictures/'
?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FMezler
ID: 38796363
Apparently not. The first issue I noticed when I tried the command you supplied was that I received two responses :

"No such file or directory" for '/severname/volumes/macintosh'

and

"No such file or directory" for 'hd2/pictures'.

Since I thought the space between 'macintosh' and 'hd2' might be the problem, I went on the server and renamed 'macintosh hd2' to 'macintoshhd2'. Then when I entered the command you supplied, I still received:

"No such file or directory" response except this time it was for

'/servername/volumes/macintoshhd2/pictures'
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 38796725
If you entered the command I supplied, the response should have been
 /servername/volumes/macintosh hd2/pictures/: No such file or directory
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 38796733
Do you see the 'macintosh hd2'  directory under /servername/volumes/?
Do you see volumes under /servername ?
Do you see servername under /?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FMezler
ID: 38796743
For your first two questions, I get No such file or directory.

For the ls /, I get a list of the items on my iMac (not the Server).
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 38796843
When you  drag the folder from the server to my home directory, what is its path?
Does it show up with
  df
or
  mount
?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kash earned 1500 total points
ID: 38800706
i do not think the approach you are following is correct.

I would do the following.

On a mac mini, create a folder that you want to share between the two iMacs. As it is a home network, you can leave the Guest Access on on that folder and all you have to do then is to map the folder in login items (i.e: startup).

you can do so by either dragging the folder to the DOCK and it will stay there drag it into LoginItems in system preferences -> Users & Group.

this way it will work better.

the video will help >>>> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4xTD3OvmVkE
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FMezler
ID: 38810832
It doesnt really solve the issue of creating a symlink, but it accomplishes what I want done.
0