Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access - query to get next to Last Record which is a group of records.

Posted on 2013-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
Hello All
I struggle mightly with this getting the last record and now I need to get the one prior to the last record........
The field I have to select by is the ShiftCashCountID

My current code is
SELECT DISTINCTROW qry_dta_ShiftCashCount_TtlByDenomALL_BusDay.ShiftCashCountID, qry_dta_ShiftCashCount_TtlByDenomALL_BusDay.CurrencyDenominationsID, qry_dta_ShiftCashCount_TtlByDenomALL_BusDay.[Sum Of CountAmt], qry_dta_ShiftCashCount_TtlByDenomALL_BusDay.ShiftID, qry_dta_ShiftCashCount_TtlByDenomALL_BusDay.BusinessDate
FROM qry_dta_ShiftCashCount_TtlByDenomALL_BusDay
GROUP BY qry_dta_ShiftCashCount_TtlByDenomALL_BusDay.ShiftCashCountID, qry_dta_ShiftCashCount_TtlByDenomALL_BusDay.CurrencyDenominationsID, qry_dta_ShiftCashCount_TtlByDenomALL_BusDay.[Sum Of CountAmt], qry_dta_ShiftCashCount_TtlByDenomALL_BusDay.ShiftID, qry_dta_ShiftCashCount_TtlByDenomALL_BusDay.BusinessDate
ORDER BY qry_dta_ShiftCashCount_TtlByDenomALL_BusDay.ShiftCashCountID, qry_dta_ShiftCashCount_TtlByDenomALL_BusDay.CurrencyDenominationsID;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:wlwebb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38795955
Do you need only one ShiftCashCountID or it should be found for groups?

Just FYI: You always will get answer quckly if you upload sample DB and show expected result, based on this sample.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 38797401
i'm working from my iPad, so i'm going to make this short

To get the next to last record in a recordset you need to do something like

Select top 1 *
From (
Select top 2 * from yourtable
Order by sortfield DESC
) as temp
Order by sortfield ACS

The sub query sorts your data backwards, so the record you want to get is the 2nd record from that set.

The outer query resorts in your original sort order and takes the top 1 record, which is actually the 2nd to last record in your original result set.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wlwebb
ID: 38847817
Thank you
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38847942
glad I could help.
0