?
Solved

Processor comparaison

Posted on 2013-01-18
6
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Dear Sir

I want to compare these 2 processor type :
Intel Xeon E5-2650 with 8 cores , 2 GHZ clock speed , 20 MB cache
Intel Xeon X5690 with 6 cores, 3.4 GHZ speed, 12 MB cache
Which Is better for a rendering machine ?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:spring80
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 38795791
I would go with the 6 core with the higher clock speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 38795792
Intel Xeon E5-2650 : 4000 for bus speed
Intel Xeon X5690  : 3200 for bus speed
0
 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 38795796
Dear itguys565 how can you calculate the difference ?
why you go for Intel Xeon X5690  not for Intel Xeon E5-2650 ?
is 6 core core 3.4 ghz is faster than 8 core 2 ghz ??
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:itguy565
itguy565 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38795798
I retract my previous statement:

I would go with the E5-2690.

http://browser.primatelabs.com/processor-benchmarks
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 38795802
You could look at Passmark's evaluation.  See http://www.cpubenchmark.net/high_end_cpus.html

Intel Xeon E5-2650 11635
Intel Xeon X5690  9388

But this really depends on your software and how it uses the cores and also how the machine is setup.  You'd have to benchmark your software on each platform to get a true answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spring80
ID: 38795849
Thanks for you , when checking the benchmarking result , the intel xeon e5-2650 has better performance than the intel xeon x5690.

Regards
0