Solved

Regarding whether my ASUS AMD AM3+ M5A88-M motherboard will support 4 8 GB RAM DIIMs

Posted on 2013-01-18
6
1,373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
Hi,

I have an Asus AMD AM3+ M5A88-M motherboard. It has four memory DIMM slots. As per the official Asus website, the maximum memory support is 16 GB.

Now, 8 GB DDR3 single memory DIMM's are available in the market. Will the Motherboard be able to recognize the 8 GB DDR3 DIMM RAM so that I can have four 8 GB memory in the four DIMM slots and increase my machine's RAM to 32 GB.

Please reply whether it will be possible.

Thanks and Regards,
Sriram.
0
Comment
Question by:sriramk7
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 125 total points
ID: 38795807
If ASUS specifies 16gb then the system will only see 16gb.    The sticks will work, but limited to 16gb.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 38795958
it does not support 8 Gb sticks; max 4 GB
that's why the max mem is 16 GB
However, that does not mean an 8 GB stick does not work - it only tells you is is not supported by them.
The only thing you can do is try it
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 38795961
As a statement of face, "If ASUS specifies 16gb then the system will only see 16gb.    The sticks will work, but limited to 16gb." is incorrect.  ASUS has stated that the board only SUPPORTS 16 GB.  This means that ASUS will only help you troubleshoot errors and problems and warranty the board for use with APPROVED memory/memory configurations.  If you try to use more memory, it may not work and, IN THEORY, could even damage the board (I would consider this EXTREMELY unlikely, but that doesn't mean impossible).  *IF* you are willing to risk it, you can TRY to use 8 GB DIMMs with it.  They MAY work.  BIOS and Chipset can play a role in whether they do and sometimes even brands of RAM can make a difference (which brand, who knows - when you EXCEED the spec, it's really trial and error unless you know/find someone who has used that specific RAM with that specific board revision and BIOS).

Some examples of MORE RAM than "Supported" configurations - I have an ACER system that "SUPPORTS" 4 GB of RAM using 4x1GB DDR2 DIMMs.  HOWEVER, I have successfully installed 6 GB and the system works well.  HOWEVER, when I tried going to 8 GB, the system wouldn't boot.  An old laptop that SUPPORTS 1 GB of RAM worked fine with 1.5GB of RAM. And in some cases, I've tried using appropriate 2 GB DDR2 DIMMs with a total RAM amount equal to the "supported" RAM, HOWEVER, one brand didn't work in one system but worked fine in another.  NEITHER brand was listed as "compatible" in the manual or the motherboard manufacturer's web site.  

Bottom line, you want promises it will work?  Buy from Dell or Kingston using their configuration tools on their web site so you know you order the correct RAM AND it should work in the system.  If you want to exceed spec, it's a gamble.  It will PROBABLY work, but don't be shocked if it doesn't.  And understand the value of your time.  If you time is worth $50 per hour and it takes you 2 hours to get the RAM working - or decide it doesn't - then you've just wasted $100 of you time and possibly the money on the RAM that COULD have been put towards a new motherboard that DOES support more RAM.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 125 total points
ID: 38796252
It's not likely that the board will support 32GB, but as leew noted you can always try it.

If you ARE going to try using 8GB modules, I'd insert just 2 of them to start.   That will let you know whether or not they are recognized, and at the same time won't be drawing any more power than 4 4GB modules would.

The stated restriction could be based on chipset support;  maximum power limits on the memory bus;  or both.    I suspect it's chipset support, as I looked at several AMD 880G based boards and can't find any that show support for 8GB modules.

If, however, a pair of 8GB modules does indeed show 16GB installed, then it will probably work with 4 of them.    But be aware that putting that much load on the memory bus will almost certainly require the memory to operate at a notably reduced speed.    The chipset already limits speed when 4 modules are installed;  so using 4 modules with a higher-than-designed capacity will likely restrict it even more.

I agree with leew, however, that sometimes a system will support higher capacity modules than the designers state.    I have a SuperMicro Atom board that lists a design limit of 4GB, but I I have 8GB installed and it works fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sriramk7
ID: 38797918
Hi,

As mentioned in the replies to my question, it is not worth taking the risk of adding more RAM than specified by the manufacturer as it may spoil the motherboard.

I thank all of you for your quick response to my question.

Thanks and Regards,
Sriram.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38798288
ihave never seen a mobo spoiled by wrong ram...
0