Solved

erase files on win8

Posted on 2013-01-18
14
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
I'd like to erase 20,000 files before returning win8 machine. I've tried to boot from disk containing dban, but couldn't figure out how to boot from disk in win8.

None of the  following solutions work either . Error messages say I don't have privileges to any of the files.
- ccleaner
- eraser
- fileShreder

sdelete doesn't install. When I unzip the installation files, a command line window opens and immediately closes. I also don't get the setup prompts after unzipping that I get in win7.

Can someone please help me permanently erase my files before returning the machine?
0
Comment
Question by:gliese581
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38795833
0
 

Author Comment

by:gliese581
ID: 38795862
Thanks IanTh. Will ubcd4win allow me to erase folders? Does it run from a boot disk? Lastly, how do I even boot from disk in win8? There's no f12 interupt during startup.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 100 total points
ID: 38795875
check the bios boot order of the machine

ubcd4win is a windows xp boot cd
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:webtechgal
webtechgal earned 100 total points
ID: 38795945
Would not running a factory re-install on the box have the same effect? Formats the drive and puts it back to original condition you received it in.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 38795946
>>  Lastly, how do I even boot from disk in win8? There's no f12 interupt during startup.   <<  look here :  http://www.howtogeek.com/126016/three-ways-to-access-the-windows-8-boot-options-menu/
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38795991
> how do I even boot from disk in win8? There's no f12 interupt during startup.
That has nothing to do with the OS you installed. tell us what notebook`/computer that is and we'll tell you the key instead of F12. Then, DBAN will work.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 100 total points
ID: 38796259
You could also decide not to use a boot disk if you are sure to know that you have all files to delete in a folder structure and you don't miss out some. Take eraser from here http://sourceforge.net/projects/eraser/?source=dlp , it works on win8.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
davidlevans13 earned 100 total points
ID: 38796390
See this video for boot options. If it is a new machine with UEFI boot then you can't just F12 to BIOS.
This is a download that plays in WMP.
http://media.ch9.ms/ch9/5955/f42cccac-fa67-4697-bba2-6231c4935955/DesigningPCsthatbootfasterthaneverbefore.mp4

It's a whole new system for getting to the BIOS or for booting from a disk.

You could use the option that is now available in Windows 8 to just refresh the OS to factory settings....  also available in the General Settings Menu of PC settings.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-CA/windows-8/restore-refresh-reset-pc
0
 

Author Comment

by:gliese581
ID: 38796489
Just woke up this morning,. Checking your suggestions...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38796499
see my post...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gliese581
ID: 38796574
I managed to erase a folder using Eraser. Now trying to erase c:\users\owner.  We'll see if that works. There are 20,000 files in there. I may not have privileges to erase this folder.

webtechgal. How would I do a factory reinstall? I think that would work, but I don't have a boot disk and wouldn't know how to boot win8 from disk if I had one.

Checking other suggestions. Thanks all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gliese581
ID: 38796583
Thanks for the boot guidance nobus.

I'm an old guy and stopped learning new stuff after command line. Looks like I gotta' now reluctantly figure out win8. Thanks for your help.

I love EE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gliese581
ID: 38796585
Still checking all suggestions thanks all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gliese581
ID: 38796595
Just saw davidlevans3' post.

Eraser is trying to erase c:\uses\owner. If this bombs, I'll try the suggestions to reinstall windows.

Hmm. Might try this either way.

Thanks all.
0