Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vmware capacity planner

Posted on 2013-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Hi,
I'm new to this
I was asked to perform the above on one of client's infrastructure
Please advise steps and how-to

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:johnkim777
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:suribaba801
ID: 38795970
Hi there, Here are the documents you should read about capacity planner, from installation to data collection and how to interprete the collected data.  Once u read in big lines the docs u could build ur "how to" ur self.  I 'd doubt it if someone can give u a 1/2/3 steps howto on it.  Let me know what u think...
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkim777
ID: 38796146
where is the documents you mentioned?
please post them
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38796184
Are you a VMware Partner, and completed the courses, and Authorised to off the Service?

See chapter 1 of this Installation Guide:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/cp_installation.pdf

Here is the link to all Capacity Planner documentation:
http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/cp_pubs.html
0