Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

epson r200 printer problem

Posted on 2013-01-18
6
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-02
Hi guys

A friend of mine has a problem with an epson r200 printer she has changed the black ink cartridge but the black is still not good i suspect its a print head problem but I have not found any info on google
0
Comment
Question by:IanTh
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38795918
Try running the Head Cleaning Utility to clear out old ink.  Here's the manual for it.
http://files.support.epson.com/pdf/r200__/r200__pb.pdf
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38795938
will try it later as its a friends printer she wont be up yet
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:webtechgal
webtechgal earned 1000 total points
ID: 38795940
Was the cartridge a refill or original?  Could just be bad ink. But it may be the print head is worn out, too. The original release of that model was 2/11/2004.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38848217
I will speak to her his week and see what going on ok
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 38944945
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0