Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTML inside PHP Question

Posted on 2013-01-19
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
Hi everyone,

I want to change the colour of this text displayed.

	echo "<h1>Successfully added!</h1><br><br>";

Open in new window


Please can someone tell me how to do this.

Thanks,

Derek
0
Comment
Question by:TLN_CANADA
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Robert Schutt
ID: 38795983
you can use a class, or an inline style
<h1 style="color: green;">

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38795999
Here is what I've tried but it doesn't work :

      echo "<h1 style="color: green;">Successfully added!</h1><br><br>";

It's a phpfox script so sometimes it is very particular about the syntax. Could you suggest another method of doing this?

Thanks for your help,

D
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Schutt earned 2000 total points
ID: 38796159
that's because of the quotes. you have to escape or alternate with single quotes.
echo "<h1 style='color: green;'>Successfully added!</h1><br><br>";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38796400
it doesn't work
As far as I can recall there is no such error message from PHP!  

No points for this, please -- robert_schutt has given you the correct answer.  But going forward, please follow the guidance of the SSCCE when you post questions.  It will make for quicker, more accurate answers.  In PHP, that means raising the error reporting level and the display errors level, and then showing us the exact error message and the exact line number of the error message.  In the instant case you probably got a "Parse error" and knowing that information leads us to better answers more quickly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38797920
Thank you Ray, I will be sure to post this in the future.
0