Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PST file copy

Posted on 2013-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
We have about 18- 20 users in network using MS Outlook with pst files being created on individual systems.

I want to take backup of each of these files on a particular machine with in same network & most importantly when these are still in USE.
Is there any way or software which enables this....
0
Comment
Question by:shaileshmonani
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38796149
No. You have to quit Outlook for the copy to work. What you could do is have a script to copy the files to your server when the user logs off or shuts his PC down.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 150 total points
ID: 38797545
You mean like Microsoft Backup?  Using the "let me choose what to back up," you can, from your machine, back up any file to which you have access on other machines on the network, including PST files, and you can do so while Outlook is running on those machines.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 150 total points
ID: 38798533
YEs there is a program that does what you want

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=9003

This is an outlook addon you tailor it to point to where you want the pst files to be saved and when to run etc.

Since you have to exit outlook to copy the pst thats because outlook keeps the file open.
The pfbackup program will copy the pst file when the user exits outlook.

Works very well.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 38800176
You can't copy PST files while in use.

PST files SHOULD be on the local machine as Microsoft specifically don't support PST files on Network sahres. See:-

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297019

and

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2007/01/21/network-stored-pst-files-don-t-do-it.aspx

If you are using Exchange Server you might want to set up Group Policies that prevent this happening.
0