Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Emails appearing in Archive folder in Outlook 2003 instead of Inbox

Posted on 2013-01-19
6
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Experts,

I have Outlook 2003 client running Google Apps. All of the syncing with Outlook works fine. I also have a folder in the Google structure called [Archived] - which I don't think I have ever noticed before when I have set up Google Apps for other users. This is a separate Archive folder than those that would be created under normal Archive conditions either manual of automatic.

The emails appear to "move" from the inbox to the [Archived] folder without any user intervention. I have checked all of the AutoArchive settings and nothing is set to archive for at least 60 days.

Why do the emails in the Inbox move to this [Archive] folder. Is this something within Google Apps that I am missing.?

Any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:gcgnjalc
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 38796248
What I think of first is to check on Gmail itself (not in Outlook) under Settings --> Filters. Might be some filter kicked-in, archiving some or all of the messages.

Also check DATE on your local computer - if it is, for example, 1 year in front, all messages might seem 1 year old and get archived instantly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gcgnjalc
ID: 38796279
Thanks Labsy. I will check out the date asap - good call.

With regards to checking the Filters within Gmail, is that as the with the Google Admin Control Panel for the person/organisation of within the web mail interface for the email account?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrej Pirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 38796435
Hmmm...as I don't use Google Apps, I'd suggest you check at both places for Filters.
...and also, one more idea - might it be that these newly archived messages are Redirected from some other account?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MikeKAtLCS
MikeKAtLCS earned 1000 total points
ID: 38801193
Make sure you don't have any rules setup in Outlook that might cause this. I am not familiar with Google Apps but I have seen forgotten rules cause this kind of problem.
0