Solved

Canon MG4270 vs Brother DCP-J315W printers : scan/print speed, iPad/iPhone printing

Posted on 2013-01-19
16
1,295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
At my place the MG4270 is selling for $1 more than the J315W
but the former comes with 2 years warranty while the latter
3 years.

Q1:
Was told by the salesperson that the former (Canon) is iPrint
certified so it's better for iPad/iPhone printing while the Brother
model is not iPrint certified & not so 'compatible' for printing
from iPad/iPhone: any truth in this?  (appended below the specs
 for Brother)

Functions: Print, Scan, Copy, Direct Photo Print, Wireless Networking
Print Speed: Fast print speeds up to 35/28ppm
Print Resolution: Up to 1,200 x 6,000 dpi
Network: Wireless Networking
With the free iPrint&Scan app, you can now print directly from your iPhone, iPod Touch or iPad. Plus, you can scan documents from your MFC straight to your Apple gadgets.

Q2:
WHich of the 2 models scan faster (directly) to SD card?

Q3:
Ink cartridge costs is a concern to me.  I've found another of my
Canon model where the color cartridge bundles together the 3
colors, so if one color runs out, have to change entire cartridge
which cost about $50+ at my place.  All Brother models come
with individual color cartridge & there's a local store near my
place which sell individual Brother color cartridge.  But the
salesperson told me Canon cartridge is smart: all colors will
be mixed in such a way that they run out at about the same
time.  Any truth in this?

I have a need to print from a Macbook Pro soon too as my
girl's school require the use of Macbook Pro.

My indecision/dilemma is cartridge ink vs the iPrint (which Canon
is certified in)
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38796207
" Plus, you can scan documents from your MFC straight to your Apple gadgets"
Can iPrint allow direct scanning to Apple devices like what Brother's
"iPrint&Scan app" could do or rather can "iPrint&Scan app" be used
on the Canon model printer?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:speed_54
speed_54 earned 220 total points
ID: 38798208
My experience with printing to the brother using the iPad is that it will print pictures but not text. ( haven't worked out why - I think it's a software issue). The canon does both quite happily. As for the ink, in my opinion the cost of ink per ml is roughly the same across the manufacturers, so different prices represent different amounts of ink plus packaging. Yes the argument goes that you replace the color you run out of individually with the brother, but how many times have you found that when you replace one color, within a few pages you will replace one or both of the other colors. So really when you replace a tricolor cartridge, you are throwing away a few cents worth of ink not many dollars worth. Unless you are printing lots of one specific color (like a tourism photographer might print lots of skies and seas so use lots of blue or your business letterhead is one color and black) it really doesn't make much difference.
So if both printers are the same speed and the scanners the same resolution and theres only a dollar difference I don't think it matters. Both brands have great reputations and great support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38798551
Just found that the compatible ink cartridge for MG4270 is not
available yet at my local stores.  MG5xxx series come in individual
cartridges but it can't be used.

Anywhere I can order the cartridges online ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38798554
What's your Brother printer model which has issue printing text?
Are you using the  iPrint&Scan app?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:speed_54
speed_54 earned 220 total points
ID: 38798928
Mfcj430w. Actually I just read this on brothers site:
Brother iPrint&Scan is a free app that enables you to print photos (JPEG images)
No mention of documents
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 280 total points
ID: 38799069
"But the
salesperson told me Canon cartridge is smart: all colors will
be mixed in such a way that they run out at about the same
time.  Any truth in this?"

No, indivdual color use is decided by the color being printed.

 "My indecision/dilemma is cartridge ink vs the iPrint (which Canon
is certified in) "

In this case I recommend the Canon (3 color cartridges waste very little ink under general printing)
If a particular color is to be mainly printed then idividual color cartridges are better.

Note: This model of Canon has the print heads built into the cartridges...thus each change of cartridge gives you a new print head which saves wasted ink for the head cleaning process and eliminates blocked heads.
Also non branded and cheaper High quality compatible ink cartridges are available for Canon.

google:
 PG 741 cartridges online
 PG 740 cartridges online
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38800610
Mfcj430w & higher-end models of Canon costs quite a couple
hundred dollars more.

I'm looking at MG4270 & MG2270 which are currently low-cost
(on promo at my place) but compatible cartridges for these
two models are nowhere to be seen at my place nor at
amazon.com.  For Brother DCP-J315W, low-cost cartridges
are abundant at amazon.com & near my place

Yep, I read "iPrint&Scan app" don't support text / document
printing.  So I probably could email a text/doc over to my
Windows laptop for printing.  Cost of ink cartridges is a big
concern for me
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38800615
Mfcj430w & higher-end models of Canon costs quite a couple
hundred dollars more.

I'm looking at MG4270 & MG2270 which are currently low-cost
(on promo at my place) but compatible cartridges for these
two models are nowhere to be seen at my place nor at
amazon.com.  For Brother DCP-J315W, low-cost cartridges
are abundant at amazon.com & near my place

Yep, I read "iPrint&Scan app" don't support text / document
printing.  So I probably could email a text/doc over to my
Windows laptop for printing.  Cost of ink cartridges is a big
concern for me.


> PG 741 cartridges online
> PG 740 cartridges online
Can the above 2 cartridges be used on the 2 models of
Canon I mentioned?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38800628
Can someone comment on the print & scan speed of MG4270 ?
Salesperson told me it's faster than Brother J315W but I read
somewhere it's much slower
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 280 total points
ID: 38800813
"> PG 741 cartridges online
> PG 740 cartridges online
Can the above 2 cartridges be used on the 2 models of
Canon I mentioned? "

Yes,
see:
Canon Pixma MG4270 Review
http://tech2.in.com/reviews/mfps/canon-pixma-mg4270-review/613422#show

All the listed below printers use PG 740(black) & PG 741(color) cartridges.
Canon Pixma MG4270, MG2270 & MP237 Color Inkjet AIO Photo Printers

See:
http://www.hardwarezone.com.sg/feature-canon-announces-10-new-pixma-and-imageclass-printers/canon-pixma-mg4270-mg2270-mp237

Also the print / scan speed being only a few milliseconds faster (or slower) should not make or break the choice of your purchase.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38800841
Canon Asia site mentions the following speeds: what's
the difference between ipm & ppm?  What about scan
speed (I scan a lot to SD card)

ISO standard print speed (A4): up to 9.9ipm mono / 5.7ipm colour
Prints a 4 x 6" borderless photo in 44secs
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 38802690
Simply put,Ipm is a rated real world speed so prints come out looking like you'd expect them to. Ppm means the maximum speed pages could get dumped from your printer ( draft mode low dpi, lowest ink volume necessary to produce a semi readable document).
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 280 total points
ID: 38803340
ipm: images per minute
ppm: pages per minute.
They are measured in slightly different ways with different results
Unless identical standards are used it is impossible to compare one printer to another.
http://www.canon-asia.com/bewareofdoublestandards/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38809720
It's a pity we can't compare the 2 printers' printing/scan speed
as they used different standards.

Brother sales person & service desk gave me different replies
on J315W's printhead warranty: sales said it's covered under
the 3 years' warranty while service desk says "No" (& that their
printhead rarely fails during the 3 years but it costs US$80 if
it has to be replaced).  Brother service desk told me they now
supports iPrint (or AirPrint) software from Apple for J315W

Canon's printhead is on the ink cartridge so it gets replaced
when a new ink cartridge is replaced.

Though Michael-best has given the Canon cartridges, looks like
we need to do some drilling of the cartridges to fill up with
compatible ink - not something I'm comfortable doing.
Simply can't find ready-to-use low-cost compatible cartridges
for MG4270.

So it's a case of cost/availability of cartridges vs printhead
warranty/reliability now for me to consider
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 38811657
Personally, I'd only use original ink until the warranty runs out because some repairers may decline a warranty because you use non original inks.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:speed_54
speed_54 earned 220 total points
ID: 38811772
Further: a look at both manufacturers sites reveals:


This warranty only applies where a defect has arisen, wholly or substantially, as a result of faulty manufacture, parts or workmanship during the Warranty Period. 
The warranty does not apply where damage is caused by other factors, including without limitation: 
(a) normal wear and tear; 
(b) abuse, mishandling, accident or failure to follow operating instructions; 
(c) leaking batteries, exposure to liquid or infiltration of foreign particles; 
(d) servicing or modification of the Product other than by Canon

 Warranty may not cover damages or malfunction caused by using non-Brother consumables.
0