Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop over Cisco VPN

Posted on 2013-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
Hi

I have a Cisco ASA 5505, which has a remote VPN connection. When the end user connects to the VPN, they cannot access anything on the remote network, Files Shares or Remote Desktop.

Remote Desktop works fine locally on the network

I have attached the ASA config (with external IP's etc Starred out for security)
running-config.txt
0
Comment
Question by:ronnie_urbanit
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38796326
So the VPN is established but nothing goes through.....
Anything showing in the logs of the ASA?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Harsem earned 2000 total points
ID: 38797980
Hello,

by the look of your configuration "group-policy Remote39 " is used for your client VPNs. And I think you are intending for your clients to be able to access their local network.

What you have not done though, is to spcify what traffic to pass through the VPN. For this you have created an ACL (access list) however you have not applied this to your group policy.

I see that you have:
access-list Remote39_splitTunnelAcl standard permit 172.16.39.0 255.255.255.128

But this has not been referenced by your group-policy. To do that you need to type (in config mode of your Firewall):
group-policy Remote39 attributes
 split-tunnel-network-list value Remote39_splitTunnelAcl

And that should be it (I hope).

Please let me know if this does not work.

Jens
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ronnie_urbanit
ID: 38798294
Perfect answer, put the command in and I was able to connect to the remote network
0