?
Solved

suggestion

Posted on 2013-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
Hi,

Which FW is better?

SonicWALL NSA 2400

or

Watchguard x750e


We are planning only use one at this time.  thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
James Powell earned 600 total points
ID: 38796611
I only have light experience with SonicWall Firewall's, they seem to have improved their software interface in the recent past.

Most recently I managed a Watchguard x750 and the firmware (along with an annual subscription fee) is very diverse and powerful.

Basically, your typical web interface, but allows for really good and efficient spam monitoring and tweaking, along with quarantine and web site blocking.

In addition, you get a really good idea of spikes in bandwidth, etc.

Overall, as a one stop shop, and fairly straightforward administration I really like the Watchguard.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nicolus
ID: 38796649
Untangle.com

Free and all you need is a PC with 2 network cards like perhaps the Dell Optiplex XE
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38796687
@findoutnow,

It looks like WG is a winner, can you help me with this question?


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Firewalls/Q_27995741.html



thanks
0