Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Make The Selections Available In ComboBox2 Dependant On The Value Of ComboBox1

Posted on 2013-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
I have a series of combo boxes. I want to use VBA to change the values available in the second combo box, based on what was chosen in the first one.

I think the following code, (even though its non-working), shows what I am wanting to do:

Private Sub CboBox1_AfterUpdate()

If Me.CboBox1 = "Choice1" Then
Me.CboBox2.RowSource = "Result1";"Result2";"Result3"
ElseIf Me.CboBox1 = "Choice2" Then
Me.CboBox2.RowSource = "Result4";"Result5";"Result6"

End Sub

I have seen examples of combo boxes that do something similiar to what I am wanting to do, but they all used select statements - Is there a way to control the options available in a combo box purely with VBA?
0
Comment
Question by:Drizzt420
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 38796378
Set the rowsource type to value list


Me.combo.rowsourcetype = "value list"
Me.combo.rowsource = "'apples', 'oranges','bananas'"
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 38796388
Select Case Me.CboBox1
    Case "Choice1"
        Me.CboBox2.RowSource = "Result1;Result2;Result3"
    Case "Choice2"
        Me.CboBox2.RowSource = "Result4;Result5;Result6"
End Select
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38797387
I would advise against hard coding this.  Instead, put those option combinations in a table and use queries as the source for your combo boxes.

The second combo would have a source like

Select field2 from yournewtable
Where field1 = forms!yourformname.combo1
0