[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Website not opening on Linux os

Posted on 2013-01-19
5
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-08
I am using Red Hat Linux 5.3 on Vmware; Windows 7 as host.

On host OS (Windows 7) - All links are opening and pinging.



Although I can ping Website with name & WAN IP (Or website IP) from Linux (Guest OS); Viz,

I am not able to open any website or any web link on Linux (Guest OS),.

I don't see any reasons but I am stuck.


What could be the reasons,
What could be the solutions.

Thanks,
Ashish
0
Comment
Question by:Ahishkumar
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 150 total points
ID: 38796454
Check the settings of your web-browser. Maybe it is trying to use a proxy server...
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 450 total points
ID: 38796461
How is the networking setup on VMWare?  Does it get an IP address from your local LAN, or do you have it on its own subnet and using the Windows OS to do routing?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 150 total points
ID: 38796601
Check firewall settings on your RHEL guest, add  correct port so external access (from Windows) is allowed.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 38796713
is the Linux server running Web Services e.g. Apache?

can you telnet to the IP Address of the Linux Server on port 80?

e.g. telnet <IP Address> 80
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ahishkumar
ID: 39057777
Thanks
0