Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel time calculations that cross the midnight hour

Posted on 2013-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
Please see attached file,

What formula would be needed in time card calculations when the daily schedule passed the mignight hour.

Thank you for your help,
Robert
midnight-time.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:rws1
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38796533
Try something like this in E7

=((D7<D4)+D7)*24
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 38796534
You could change E8 formula to this

=MOD(E7-E6,24)+MOD(E5-E4,24)

and that will give you correct 9.50 without needing to change E7 formula

or use this formula in E7

=((D7<D6)+D7)*24

and leave E8 unchanged

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:rws1
ID: 38796565
Thank you Barry, =MOD(E7-E6,24)+MOD(E5-E4,24), was the correct answer for my formula.
0