Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Difference between currentproject.accessconnection and currentproject.connection

Posted on 2013-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hello,
I getting up to speed with access 2010.  What is the difference between CurrentProject.AccessConnection and CurrentProject.Connection.  As I understand it, the former returns a reference to the currently active ADO Connection object while the latter returns the currently active ADO Connection object.  When is one used instead of the other?
0
Comment
Question by:chtullu135
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38796592
I think that if you assign an ado recordset to a form, then one obtained via Connection is not updateable, whereas one obtained via AccessConnection is updateable.  So not a frequently used feature.

(and of course next sql server version is all ODBC; no OLEDB)
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38796602
The CurrentProject.AccessConnection property was introduced in Microsoft Access 2002. Like the CurrentProject.Connection property, it allows developers to share an ADO connection with Microsoft Access. The difference between these properties depends on whether you are using an Access project (that is, a SQL Server database, ADP) or a Jet database (MDB) file in Microsoft Access.

see this link

Difference Between Connection and AccessConnection Properties
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281784
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chtullu135
ID: 38816664
The link was very helpful.  Thanks.
0