Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need Windows 8 drivers for external Asus DVD-RW

Posted on 2013-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
Hi,

I just bought a Sony Vaio Ultra-book Model SVT131 with Windows 8.  It does not have an internal DVD so I bought an external Asus DVD-RW model SDRW-08D2S-U.

I looked at the Asus site and could not find any drivers for Windows 7 or 8.

Any suggestions?

Jarblues
0
Comment
Question by:jarblues
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 664 total points
ID: 38796714
You don't need any special drivers for external DVD
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 668 total points
ID: 38796718
as I see it is USB DVD-RW, so you should not need any drivers, just connect USB cable to USB port in your VAIO and system automatically detects it, exactly the same as USB flash disk
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 668 total points
ID: 38796772
USB drives are plug and play
The drive comes with an installation CD to install the bundled software:
Cyberlink Power2Go 7 (DVD burning software)
E-Green (power saving software)
(check the packaging to locate the CD)

Windows 8 is not supported (but may work OK)
Supported OS
Windows® 7
Windows® Vista
Windows® XP
Windows® Server 2003
Windows® Server 2008
Mac OS X 10.5

http://www.asus.com/Optical_Drives/SDRW08D2SU/#specifications
0