Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Paint.net

Posted on 2013-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
My OS is win 7prof 64 bit and I have Paint.net.  I have a jepeg file which is created to the end of its size of 8.5 x 11 inch and as a result the left and right sides get truncated.  I am trying to reduce the left and right side  say by 0.25" and maybe that will print the whole graphics in full.
How do I achieve this?
I tried selecting all, then moving the text slightly to the left or right but that did not work.  Maybe the experts could please give me some tips.  
Or can a jpeg file be converted to a pdf, if yes how?  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38796738
Have you tried Image-Resize (Ctrl+R) and set new size?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 38797493
can I have a copy of your image please
Are you using image tab> resize or Canvas size?
Use the image resize and ensure it is in pixels/ inches not cm
your notes show your using inches>8.5 x 11 inch
That maybe the area of problem
pixel inches not  pixel CMwhat are you printing A4 ?
In your photo printer tool you should be able to pick the type of size on the page from passport size to ???
There is a free tool I use
image to pdf converter works as both a pdf converter image corrections.
http://download.cnet.com/Image-to-PDF-Converter-Free/3000-10743_4-10900970.html
Add your file/s jpeg  double click it in the line
 or just open Eye to view>this opens a viewer where you actually resize it
go back add some more  then go to settings next to file list give it a name
click on convert
image to pdf interface
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38808177
Thank u everyone.
0