Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrating Exchange 2003 Public Folder data to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-03
One of our branch offices exists as a separate Exchange org/ AD forest. Exchange wise, they are running Exchange 2003 and we are looking to move to them to Exchange 2010 as part of the company-wide strategy.

The issue is that they heavily utilise Public Folders and we need to migrate that data to Exchange 2010 with the least amount of downtime.  They have a seperate PF server named Branch-ExchPF1, and we've built a corresponding Exchange 2010 PF server for them named Branch-ExchPF2.

Does anyone have any experience/ recommendations for carrying this out safely/with the least amount of downtime?
0
Comment
Question by:cpancamo
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 750 total points
ID: 38796786
Look for least downtime you can move that using some 3rd party tool or PFInterOgr or can use Outlook

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 750 total points
ID: 38796839
As Rancy said above, 3rd party tool like Quest can be really helpful.
0