Solved

Setup a .Net and SQL learning environment at home

Posted on 2013-01-19
6
431 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hello,

I know these questions are a little broad but I've learned if you don't ask you don't learn.

For fun and learning I would like to setup a recommended way of creating a SQL / .Net testing/learning environment at home to practice what I learn here on EE.

Here are the technologies I hope to learn more about:

ASP.Net, VB.Net, C#.Net, MVC, SQL Server with Enterprise Manager or similar, SSRS, SSIS, JSON, JQUERY

Since I'm on a budget it would be great if there's a low cost way of achieving this.

best regards,

Ted
0
Comment
Question by:tcalbaz
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:informaniac
informaniac earned 125 total points
ID: 38796913
Express editions of visual Studio and sql server should help you.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
esolve earned 125 total points
ID: 38797392
I think its best if you decide on a language. Either C# or VB.NET and stick with it. C# is the most popular and widely used in the industry so I will suggest that. However you can use both with Visual Studio. Also its best if you use the latest editions of Studio because it contains all the latest technologies.

Then again either start with ASP.NET or MVC. I will suggest to start with ASP.NET first before attempting MVC for the main reason that MVC is a relative new technology.

Not sure is the express edition of SQL server supports SSIS and SSRS. Might be a limitation unfortunately. You want to learn T-SQL and database design and normalisation which is enough to start with. You wont be needing SSIS and SSRS that much initially.

Visual Studio 2012 also provides some awesome new debugging features for jscript and jquery. Its honestly a breeze to work with. Also your IE, Chrome and Firefox browsers has more than enough debugging tools for this. Same with JSON.

You can find the express editions here.

Visual Studio 2012 Express
http://www.microsoft.com/visualstudio/eng/products/visual-studio-express-products

SQL Server 2012 Express
http://www.microsoft.com/en-za/download/details.aspx?id=29062

Have fun
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:David Todd
David Todd earned 125 total points
ID: 38797711
Hi,

For SSIS and SSRS look at the Developers Edition of SQL.

Suggest maybe an action pack or other MS subscription for software.

Also check our Microsoft Virtual Academy (MVA)
http://www.microsoftvirtualacademy.com/Home.aspx

HTH
  David
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ValentinoV
ValentinoV earned 125 total points
ID: 38800030
SSRS is possible for free if you download the SQL Server 2012 Express Edition with Advanced Services installation package (search for "SQLEXPRADV").  But SSIS is not available freely.  As dtodd mentioned, your best option to get that is Developer Edition.

However, if you also require operating systems and possibly Office, you may want to look into getting a Technet subscription for a year.  Have a look at what software you can get with each type of subscription, compare the price with the normal prices you'd pay if you had to buy each product separately.  Then decide if it's interesting for you to go down that path.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:tcalbaz
tcalbaz earned 0 total points
ID: 38873298
Hi all,
I'm going with  the SQL Server 2012 Express Edition since it has SSRS. I'll hold off on MVC right now.  All of you had valuable information so I feel compelled to give credit to all.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tcalbaz
ID: 38892423
All of you had good contributing answers. Thank you!
0