?
Solved

asp.net, c#, object c# 3.0

Posted on 2013-01-19
9
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I have the following codes working fine but I want to create new cs called customerMethods
and put the codes like the following there.

        public string GetContactInfo() { return Name; }
        public string GetTransactionHistory() { return "History"; }

Is it possible? When I try it, Name does not recognize, so I put Company.Business.Model.Name but still does not work....any experts can help?



using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Linq;
using System.Text;

namespace Company.Business.Model
{
    public class Customer
    {
        // Auto-Impl Properties for trivial get and set
        public double TotalPurchases { get; set; }
        public string Name { get; set; }
        public int CustomerID { get; set; }

        // Constructor
        public Customer(double purchases, string name, int ID)
        {
            TotalPurchases = purchases;
            Name = name;
            CustomerID = ID;
        }
        // Methods
        public string GetContactInfo() { return Name; }
        public string GetTransactionHistory() { return "History"; }

        //http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb384054.aspx
        // .. Additional methods, events, etc.
    }
     

}
0
Comment
Question by:solution1368
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Obadiah Christopher
ID: 38796757
Not getting

return this.Name;
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Obadiah Christopher
ID: 38796777
Oh. You mean you want to create a new CS file?

You can create a new CS file.

But you have to use partial class feature then.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/wa80x488(v=vs.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:solution1368
ID: 38796784
if you mean  public string GetContactInfo() { return this.Name; }, it does not work.
remember, I want to put  public string GetContactInfo() { return Name; } in a separate .cs page.

Thanks
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:solution1368
ID: 38796813
any way not to use partial? First of all, I used to see people doing this without partial,
second, the GetContInfo() may be located into another class not within the current solution file as well.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Obadiah Christopher
ID: 38796873
Static you can use. Bt not sure how it will behave.

public static class Customer
{
         public static string Name{get; set;}
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:solution1368
ID: 38796878
the static class can not create new instance and I don't think this is a solution...Agree?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Obadiah Christopher earned 2000 total points
ID: 38796894
Yes. that's what. It doesn't fit properly.. I'm not sure about where and how you've seen other solutions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:solution1368
ID: 38797254
ok...then may be i can wait and see other experts have ideas. Thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38797791
What is the purpose of this new .cs file you would like to create? What benefit are you looking to gain?
0