Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to configure a 3750 and asa5515 for internet access

Posted on 2013-01-19
2
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I have a cisco 3750 acting as a distribution switch a cisco 2960 as a access switch and a ASA 5515 as my way out to the internet how do I bring this together
0
Comment
Question by:granthd
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38797399
can you post sanitized configs of your switches and the ASA?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:rauenpc
ID: 38801478
3750 will be configured with at least 2 vlans. One vlan for routing to the ASA, and all other vlans for your LAN. The 3750 needs a default route pointed at the ASA -this can be done statically or via dynamic routing protocol such as OSPF or EIGRP. The ASA will need to have a route pointed at the 3750 for all internal subnets - this, like the default route, can be done via static or dynamic routing protocols.

From here it's just straight configuration on the devices. Configure your firewall with whatever ACL, NAT, and VPN you might need, and configure your switches with any vlans, trunks, or policies you need to use.

If you plan to configure  DMZ on the firewall, use a separate interface on the firewall to connect to the 3750, and the DMZ vlan should be layer 2 only - let the firewall be the default gateway for all DMZ traffic unless you plan to configure advanced features on the switch like VRF or MPLS.
0