[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reset SBS 2008 Group Policy

Posted on 2013-01-19
2
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hi,

I have a SBS 2008 environment and would like to start from scratch with Group Policy.

Is there a way to reset group policy to just being the default settings easily? I.e nothing enforced?
0
Comment
Question by:lukestclair55
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 38796795
Open the GPMC.msc and remove all gpo's from all the trees. This is the easiest I can think of.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 38797102
In the case of SBS 2008, there are a number of GPOs that are configured by default.  Assuming you want to get back to this state, you could get back to it if you made a backup of your GPOs before you made changes, or you would just have to examine what you have and compare them to a default list.  Here's a list you can use as reference:
http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2009/05/29/group-policy-defaults-for-sbs-2008.aspx
0