Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.net Counting Rows in query doesn't work with SQL Client but does with Oledb

Posted on 2013-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hi

I am trying to count the number of records in any query using the following code.
I get the error "Syntax error near '('"
The second example where I use Oledb works

(1)
                sSQL = "SELECT Count(*) As MyCount FROM (SELECT [Accounting].[Account Type], [Accounting].[Co_ID] FROM [Accounting])"
     
                Dim cn As New SqlConnection(oConnectionString)
                Dim cmd As New SqlCommand(sSQL, cn)
                cn.Open()

(2)
      sSQL = "SELECT Count(*) As MyCount FROM (SELECT [Accounting].[Account Type], [Accounting].[Co_ID] FROM [Accounting])"

                Dim cn As New OleDbConnection(oConnectionString)
                Dim cmd As New OleDbCommand(sSQL, cn)
                cn.Open()

                oCount_Rows_in_Query = cmd.ExecuteScalar.ToString
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38796850
Try with the following:

"SELECT Count(*) FROM [Accounting]"
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 38796918
you may need to add an alias to the subquery:
  sSQL = "SELECT Count(*) As MyCount FROM (SELECT [Accounting].[Account Type], [Accounting].[Co_ID] FROM [Accounting]) sub_query " 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38815846
Thanks
0